Internal Forms, Documents, and Information

Appointment Documents
Supervisor Documents
Employee Documents
UW Links

Appointment Documents
Employee Appointment Change Form – Qualtrics
New Appointment Form – Qualtrics
Student Hourly New Appointment Form – Qualtrics
Sample Job Duties Description

Unclassified
Payroll changes or additions must be received by payroll before the 5th of the month PRIOR to the month you need the change. For example: To get paid properly for the month of July, submissions needs to be in payroll by June 5th.
Classified or Student Hourly:  Payroll changes must be received 7 days PRIOR to the effective date of the change.  

Supervisor Documents
Instructions For Approving Student Hourly Hours
Classified Staff Overtime Form Employee Separation

Employee Documents
Faculty Leave Request Form [Word]
Classified/LTE Timesheet protected
Classified/LTE Timesheet unprotected
Reader/Grader Timesheet

UW Links
Disability Accomodation Policy New Employees

Office of Human Resources

Facilities & Operations

Department Staff

Job Name Tele # * Room
Advising Valerie Johnson 890-4844 438E
Stephanie Osborn 262-2077 438C
Maria Hartwig 890-3725 438D
Kari Maas 890-2924 438A
Allocations-faculty Marsha Stanek 262-1569 221
Audio/Visual equipment PHP Scheduler    
Benefits Cassie Wheeler 262-3739 219
Budget Liz Rose 262-3168 218
Building Information and Issues Gary Malchow 262-1041 238C
Chair business Adrienne Ranney 262-1040 238A
Clinic   262-5925 351
Communications Mary Anderson 262-0512 223
Copy machines (all questions) Gary Malchow 262-1041 238C
Course change forms and authorizations Melanie Jones 262-8766 426
Deliveries Gary Malchow or Adrienne Ranney 262-1040 238
DoIT number Brent Richie 262-3168 218
Electronic shops John Govin Greg Kant 262-3705 262-6848 B92
Elevator problems Gary Malchow 262-1041 238C
Email dist lists Adrienne Ranney 262-1040 238A
Experiment log book Now Sona systems    
Fax machine Gary Malchow 262-1041 238C
Financials – purchasing, awards, etc Brent Richie 265-1042 222
Grades Melanie Jones 262-8766 426
Graduate student records Kevin Belt 262-2079 238B
Grants administration Susan Atkinson 265-5504 217
Hilldale accounts Susan Atkinson 262-1041 222
Contracts Liz Rose 262-5504 218
Honorary fellow apts. Adrienne Ranney 262-1040 238A
Human subjects’ cash advance Brent Richie 262-1042 222
Keys Gary Malchow 262-1041 238C
Lecturer appts and Coordinator Tina Winston Melanie Jones 262-1454 262-8766 224 426
Mail & postage Gary Malchow 262-1041 238C
MDS accounts Brent Richie 262-1042 222
Mechanician Andy Mulder 262-5631 B89
Parking (Reserved stalls, permits, etc) Gary Malchow 262-1041 238C
Payroll Cassie Wheeler 262-3739 219
Phone directory Marsha Stanek 262-1569 221
Printer problems Greg Kant 262-6848 B92
Pro cards Brent Richie 262-1042 223
Proctors Gary Malchow 262-1041 238C
Purchasing Brent Richie 262-3168 222
RA & PA project assistant appointments Cassie Wheeler 262-3739 219
Reimbursement Brent Richie 262-1042 222
Repairs (electronics) John Govin 262-3704 262-6848 B92 (Shops)
Room reservations (classroom) Melanie Jones 262-8766 426
Student services receptionist Gary Malchow 262-1041 238C
Supplies Gary Malchow 262-1041 238C
Syllabi Melanie Jones 262-8766 426
Teaching assistants Melanie Jones 262-8766 426
Teaching evaluations Melanie Jones 262-8766 426
Timetable Melanie Jones 262-8766 426
Travel Brent Richie 262-1042 222
UPS form to fill & print & bring Gary Malchow 262-1041 238C
Webmaster Craig Rypstat rypstat@wisc.edu 262-6848 B92

* The area code for all telephone numbers is 608

UW Psychology Email Lists UW Psychology Committees

BSC – Budgetary Subcommittee    
Allyson Bennett (Chair; ex officio)    
John Curtin (Clinical) 1st year of 2     
Judy Harackiewicz (Social) 1st year of 2    
Shawn Green (CCN/Developmental) 2nd year    
Tony Auger (Bio) 1st year of 1    
Liz Rose (Staff)    
     
 New Personnel Committee (NPC)   Graduate Committee
Gary Lupyan (Chair, CCN) 1st year of 2   Shawn Green (Chair)
Kate Walsh (Clinical) 1st year of 2   John Curtin (Clinical)
Markus Brauer (Social) 1st year of 1   Judy Harackiewicz (Social)
Allyson Bennett (ex officio)   Gary Lupyan (CCN)
TBD 1st year of 1   Yuri Saalmann (Bio)
Jenni Lee (Staff)    Jenny Saffran (Developmental)
    Kevin Belt (Staff)
     
Undergraduate Committee    Communications
Tony Auger (Chair)    Mary Anderson (Chair) 
Diane Gooding (Faculty Honors Coordinator)    Allyson Bennett
Maryellen Macdonald    Craig Rypstat
Morton Gernsbacher   John Govin 
Jonathan Gallimore   Jenni Lee (Staff)
Tina Winston    
Kari Maas (Advisor)    
Melanie Jones (Staff)    
     
     
 Alumni Relations & Fundraising   Coordinators
Allyson Bennett    Lecturers – Tina Winston
Paula Niedenthal   Introductory Psychology (extra credit) – TBD
Maryellen Macdonald   Honors Program – Diane Gooding
Tim Rogers   Colloquium (adviser to Grad students) – Seth Pollak
Mary Anderson (Staff)   TA Training – Jeff Henriques, Julia Greenberg, Chelsea Andrews
Marit Barkve (Director of Development)   TA Coordinator – Melanie Jones
     
     
Awards    Director of Clinical Training
Morton Gernsbacher (Chair)   John Curtin
Richie Davidson    
Carol Ryff   Director of Harlow Center for Biological Psychology
Jenni Lee (Staff)   Allyson Bennett
     
Area Chairs   Faculty Senate – UW
Biological – Yuri Saalmann  

Paula Niedenthal (senator), Yuri Saalman (alternate)

CNN – Gary Lupyan   Mark Seidenberg (senator), Kate Walsh (alternate)
Clinical – John Curtin   Tim Rogers (senator), Lyn Abramson (alternate, Fall), Karen Schloss (alternate, Spring)
Developmental – Jenny Saffran     
Social – Judy Harackiewicz     
     
Diversity & Climate   Graduate Student Representatives
Martha Alibali (Chair)   Faculty Meeting – TBD pending election by graduate students
Demis Glasford   Board of Visitors – TBD
James Li   Diversity and Climate Committee – TBD
Tim Rogers    
Carol Ryff    
Karen Schloss (Spring)    
Jeff Henriques    
Patti Coffey    
Kevin Belt (Staff)    
Graduate Student(s)/postdocs to be named    
Undergraduate Student(s) to be named    

UW Psychology Email Lists

The following are maintained Wisc Lists of the Department of Psychology – email: admin@psych.wisc.edu with any changes, please use the subject line of “Change to Wisc list” and include in the email the appropriate names and List name. You do not have to be a member to email people in the groups represented. To use an email list, append the suffix @lists.services.wisc.edu. For example, if there was a list with for Psychology Experiments with a prefix of psych-experiments, the address of the list serve would be psych-experiments@lists.services.wisc.edu. The lists are not given as a complete email address to hep reduce the possibility of spamming.

psych-faculty UW Department of Psychology Faculty
psych-exec UW Department of Psychology Executive Committee
psych-lecturers UW Department of Psychology Lecturers
psych-faculty-affiliated UW Department of Psychology Affiliated Faculty
psych-staff UW Department Psychology Staff
psych-postdoc UW Department of Psychology Post docs
psych-ta-fa UW Department of Psychology Teaching & Faculty Assistants
psych-clinicalgrads UW Department of Psychology Clinical Graduate Students
psych-cag UW Department of Psychology Clinical Area Group faculty/staff members
bbb-psych-faculty UW Department of Psychology Biology of Brain and Behavior faculty
perception-psych-faculty UW Department of Psychology Perception faculty
psych-practicumgrads UW Department of Psychology Practicum Graduate Students/Faculty/Staff
psych-grad UW Department of Psychology Graduate Students
psych-club UW Department of Psychology Club
psych-805 UW Department of Psychology 805