Internal Forms, Documents, and Information

Appointment Documents Supervisor Documents Employee Documents UW Links Appointment Documents Employee Appointment Change Form – Qualtrics New Appointment Form – Qualtrics Student Hourly New Appointment Form – Qualtrics Sample Job Duties Description Unclassified Payroll changes or additions must be received by payroll before the 5th of the month PRIOR to the month you need the change. For example: To get paid properly for the month of July, submissions needs to be in payroll by June 5th. Classified or Student Hourly:  Payroll changes must be received 7 days PRIOR to the effective date of the change.   Supervisor Documents Instructions For Approving Student Hourly Hours Classified Staff Overtime Form Employee Separation Employee DocumentsFaculty Leave Request Form [Word] Classified/LTE Timesheet protected Classified/LTE Timesheet unprotected Reader/Grader Timesheet UW Links Disability Accomodation Policy New Employees

Office of Human Resources

Facilities & Operations

Department Staff

Job Name Tele # * Room
Advising Valerie Johnson 890-4844 438E
Stephanie Osborn 262-2077 438C
Maria Hartwig 890-3725 438D
Kari Maas 890-2924 438A
Allocations-faculty Marsha Stanek 262-1569 221
Audio/Visual equipment PHP Scheduler    
Benefits Cassie Wheeler 262-3739 219
Budget Liz Rose 262-3168 218
Building Information and Issues Gary Malchow 262-1041 238C
Chair business Adrienne Ranney 262-1040 238A
Clinic   262-5925 351
Communications Mary Anderson 262-0512 223
Copy machines (all questions) Gary Malchow 262-1041 238C
Course change forms and authorizations Melanie Jones 262-8766 426
Deliveries Gary Malchow or Adrienne Ranney 262-1040 238
DoIT number Brent Richie 262-3168 218
Electronic shops John Govin Greg Kant 262-3705 262-6848 B92
Elevator problems Gary Malchow 262-1041 238C
Email dist lists Adrienne Ranney 262-1040 238A
Experiment log book Now Sona systems    
Fax machine Gary Malchow 262-1041 238C
Financials – purchasing, awards, etc Brent Richie 265-1042 222
Grades Melanie Jones 262-8766 426
Graduate student records Kevin Belt 262-2079 238B
Grants administration Susan Atkinson 265-5504 217
Hilldale accounts Susan Atkinson 262-1041 222
Contracts Liz Rose 262-5504 218
Honorary fellow apts. Adrienne Ranney 262-1040 238A
Human subjects’ cash advance Brent Richie 262-1042 222
Keys Gary Malchow 262-1041 238C
Lecturer appts and Coordinator Tina Winston Melanie Jones 262-1454 262-8766 224 426
Mail & postage Gary Malchow 262-1041 238C
MDS accounts Brent Richie 262-1042 222
Mechanician Andy Mulder 262-5631 B89
Parking (Reserved stalls, permits, etc) Gary Malchow 262-1041 238C
Payroll Cassie Wheeler 262-3739 219
Phone directory Marsha Stanek 262-1569 221
Printer problems Greg Kant 262-6848 B92
Pro cards Brent Richie 262-1042 223
Proctors Gary Malchow 262-1041 238C
Purchasing Brent Richie 262-3168 222
RA & PA project assistant appointments Cassie Wheeler 262-3739 219
Reimbursement Brent Richie 262-1042 222
Repairs (electronics) John Govin 262-3704 262-6848 B92 (Shops)
Room reservations (classroom) Melanie Jones 262-8766 426
Student services receptionist Gary Malchow 262-1041 238C
Supplies Gary Malchow 262-1041 238C
Syllabi Melanie Jones 262-8766 426
Teaching assistants Melanie Jones 262-8766 426
Teaching evaluations Melanie Jones 262-8766 426
Timetable Melanie Jones 262-8766 426
Travel Brent Richie 262-1042 222
UPS form to fill & print & bring Gary Malchow 262-1041 238C
Webmaster Craig Rypstat rypstat@wisc.edu 262-6848 B92

* The area code for all telephone numbers is 608

UW Psychology Email Lists UW Psychology Committees

BSC – Budgetary Subcommittee    
Craig Berridge (chair)    
Hill Goldsmith (Clinical) 2nd yr    
Shawn Green (CCN/Developmental) 2nd yr    
Trish Devine (Social) 1st yr    
Tony Auger (Bio) 1st yr    
Liz Rose (ADM)    
     
 New Personnel Committee – NPC   Graduate Committee
Craig Berridge (Chair)   Kristin Shutts (Chair)
Martha Alibali (CCN; sabbatical fall semester only) 2nd yr   Lyn Abramson
Markus Brauer (Social) 1st yr   Paula Niedenthal
John Curtin (Clinical) 1st yr   Tim Rogers
Karen Schloss (non-tenured) 1st yr   Emily Ward
Adrienne Ranney (Staff)   Kevin Belt (Staff)
     
Undergraduate Committee    Social Media Presence/IT
Maryellen MacDonald (Chair)    Brad Postle
Jenny Saffran   Mary Anderson (Communications)
Tony Auger (Faculty Honors Coordinator)   John Govin (Staff)
Yuri Saalmann   Adrienne Ranney (Staff)
Kate Walsh    
Patti Coffey    
Tina Winston (Lecturer Coordinator)    
Stephanie Osbourn (Adviser)    
Melanie Jones (Staff)    
     
 Alumni Relations/Fundraising   Coordinators
Janet Hyde (Chair)   Lecturers – Tina Winston
Mark Seidenberg   Introductory Psychology (extra credit) – Judy Harackiewicz
Valerie Johnson (Advisor)   Honors Program – Tony Auger
Mary Anderson (Communications)   Colloquium (adviser to Grad students) – Seth Pollak
Adrienne Ranney (Staff)   TA Training – Jeff Henriques, Melanie Jones
Sue Atkinson (Staff)   TA Coordinator – Melanie Jones
     
     
Awards    Director of Clinical Training
Morton Gernsbacher (Chair)   John Curtin
Richie Davidson    
Carol Ryff    
Adrienne Ranney (Staff)    
     
Area Chairs   Faculty Senate – UW
Biological – Yuri Saalmann   Allyson Bennett (senator), Mark Seidenberg (alternate)
CNN – Emily Ward   Yuri Saalmann (senator), Lyn Abramson (alternate)
Clinical – John Curtin   Joe Austerweil (senator), Carol Ryff (alternate)
Developmental – Kristin Shutts    
Social – Paula Niedenthal    
     
    Diversity & Climate
UW Foundation Liason Group   Cathy Marler (Chair)
Janet Hyde (Chair)   Judy Harackiewicz
Craig Berridge (Department Chair)   Gary Lupyan
Marit Barkve (UW Foundation representative)   Jeff Henriques
Adrienne Ranney   Brad Postle
    Kevin Belt (Staff)
    Graduate Student(s) to be named
    Undergraduate Student(s) to be named

UW Psychology Email Lists

The following are maintained Wisc Lists of the Department of Psychology – email: admin@psych.wisc.edu with any changes, please use the subject line of “Change to Wisc list” and include in the email the appropriate names and List name. You do not have to be a member to email people in the groups represented. To use an email list, append the suffix @lists.services.wisc.edu. For example, if there was a list with for Psychology Experiments with a prefix of psych-experiments, the address of the list serve would be psych-experiments@lists.services.wisc.edu. The lists are not given as a complete email address to hep reduce the possibility of spamming.

psych-faculty UW Department of Psychology Faculty
psych-exec UW Department of Psychology Executive Committee
psych-lecturers UW Department of Psychology Lecturers
psych-faculty-affiliated UW Department of Psychology Affiliated Faculty
psych-staff UW Department Psychology Staff
psych-postdoc UW Department of Psychology Post docs
psych-ta-fa UW Department of Psychology Teaching & Faculty Assistants
psych-clinicalgrads UW Department of Psychology Clinical Graduate Students
psych-cag UW Department of Psychology Clinical Area Group faculty/staff members
bbb-psych-faculty UW Department of Psychology Biology of Brain and Behavior faculty
perception-psych-faculty UW Department of Psychology Perception faculty
psych-practicumgrads UW Department of Psychology Practicum Graduate Students/Faculty/Staff
psych-grad UW Department of Psychology Graduate Students
psych-club UW Department of Psychology Club
psych-805 UW Department of Psychology 805